Home / Directory – Departments

Academic Affairs

Darlene Gilley

Assistant to the Provost

Department: Academic Affairs

Email: dgilley@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274069

Office: Conley Hall – C103

Ted Lewis

BSU Beckley

Department: Academic Affairs

Email: tlewis@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274161

Office: CH103

Collin McGee

Associate Dean of the School of Leadership Studies

Department: Academic Affairs

Email: cmcgee@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274072

Office: G16

Sarita A Rhonemus

Interim Provost

Department: Academic Affairs

Email: sarhonemus@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274334

Office: Conley Hall – C203 and W11A

Academic Success Center

Carolyn Kirby

DIRECTOR OF Academic Success Center

Department: Academic Success Center

Email: ckirby@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274098

Office: Basic Science Building – B110

Scott Pitt

EDUCATIONAL OUTREACH COUNSELOR

Department: Academic Success Center

Email: scottp@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274228

Office: Basic Science Building – B110

Accounting Office

Cynthia Higgins-Atwell

DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING

Department: Accounting Office

Email: chiggins@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274043

Office: Mahood Hall – M108

Kelly Neal

ACCOUNTANT

Department: Accounting Office

Email: kneal@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274204

Admissions

Jonathan Childress

Admissions Counselor

Department: Admissions

Email: jchildress@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274067

Barry Dalton

Admissions Counselor

Department: Admissions

Email: bdalton@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274266

Steven Jarvis

ADMISSIONS COUNSELOR

Department: Admissions

Email: sjarvis@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274102

Stephanie Lyons – Rocchetti

ADMISSIONS SPECIALIST

Department: Admissions

Email: slyons@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274367

Office: Conley Hall 102

Christina Sammarco

Director of Admissions

Department: Admissions

Email: cnunley@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274507

Office: Conley Hall – 102

Alumni Affairs

Deirdre Guyton

DIRECTOR OF ALUMNI AFFAIRS

Department: Alumni Affairs

Email: dguyton@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274569

Office: Hatter Hall

Athletics

Wesley Arthur

Head Men’s and Women’s Cross Country and Track & Field Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: warthur@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274198

Ryan Bailey

Associate Director of Athletics

Department: Athletics

Email: rbailey@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274190

Office: 409B Ned Shott Physical Education Building

Andrew Bailey

HEAD BASEBALL COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: abailey@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274171

Office: PE Building – PE 316

Dalyann Barnett

HEAD ATHLETIC TRAINER

Department: Athletics

Email: dbarnett@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274205

Ashleigh Beasley

Head Men’s and Women’s Tennis Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: abeasley@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274752

Samuel Berry

HEAD GOLF COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: sberry@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274281

Halle Cook

Head Acrobatics and Tumbling Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: hcook@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274250

Paul Davis

Head Women’s Basketball Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: pdavis@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174754

Office: 104

Preston Evick

Head Strength and Conditioning Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: pevick@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274025

Christian Fahey

ASSISTANT FOOTBALL COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: cfahey@bluefieldstate.edu

Samuel Gardner

Head Men’s Wrestling Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: sgardner@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274068

Office: MEC Building D

Savanna Hammond

INTERIM HEAD VOLLEYBALL COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: shammond@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274208

Zachary Helton

DIRECTOR OF BROADCASTING

Department: Athletics

Email: zhelton@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274058

Office: Ned Shott Building

Devin Hoehn

HEAD MEN’S BASKETBALL COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: dhoehn@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174702

Chelsea Holliday

HEAD SOFTBALL COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: cholliday@bluefieldstate.edu

Christopher Jenkins

Assistant Football Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: cjenkins@bluefieldstate.edu

Aundrea McDaniel

ATHLETIC TRAINER

Department: Athletics

Email: amcdaniel@bluefieldstate.edu

Alyssa Moore

Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: amoore@bluefieldstate.edu

Davon Morgan

HEAD FOOTBALL COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: dmorgan@bluefieldstate.edu

Felicia Oakes

Assistant Athletic Director for Academic Success and Community Engagement

Department: Athletics

Email: foakes@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174720

Derrick Price

VP OF INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS

Department: Athletics

Email: dprice@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274207

Office: PE Building – P418

Ashley Rasnake

SPORTS INFORMATION DIRECTOR

Department: Athletics

Email: arasnake@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274594

Office: PE Building – PE409

Lamar Reed

Head Women’s Wrestling Coach

Department: Athletics

Email: lreed@bluefieldstate.edu

Jerry Taylor

ASSISTANT FOOTBALL COACH

Department: Athletics

Email: jtaylor@bluefieldstate.edu

Vonda Wilson

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

Department: Athletics

Email: vwilson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274208

Office: PE Building – P414

Beckley Campus

Catherine Fox

Administrative Assistant

Department: Beckley Campus

Email: cfox@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 2555812

Bookstore

Leslie Brooks

Manager Bookstore

Department: Bookstore

Email: lbrooks@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274443

Business Office

Kristi Dawson

BUSINESS CLERK

Department: Business Office

Email: kdawson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274579

Angela Wassum

Manager of Student Accounts

Department: Business Office

Email: awassum@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274450

Office: Conley Hall – C107

Career Services

Rebekah Hatch

Director of Career Services

Department: Career Services

Email: rhatch@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274540

Office: Conley Hall – C314

College of Arts and Sciences

Alisha Anderson

Assistant Professor of Biology

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: aanderson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274293

Office: Basic Science – G05

Dharshana Arachchi

Professor of Mathematics

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: darachchi@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274157

Office: Basic Science Building – B114

Adrian Ayersman

Visiting Instructor of English

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: ascott@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274340

Office: Basic Science Building – B119

Tesfaye Belay

PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: tbelay@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274549

Office: Basic Science Building – B205

Mark Botts

Instructor of English

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: mbotts@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274166

Office: Basic Science 123

Tamara Ferguson

Dean of the College of Arts and Science

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: tferguson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274160

Office: Basic Science – G04

Sarah Keffer

INSTRUCTOR OF ENGLISH

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: skeffer@bluefieldstate.edu

Young Kim

Professor of Chemistry

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: ykim@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274168

Office: Basic Science Room 228

Vincent Mateescu

Associate Professor of Mathematics

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: vmateescu@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274167

Office: Dickason Hall – 128

Amanda Matoushek

Professor of Psychology

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: awilley@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274163

Office: Basic Science 316

Rodney Montague

PROFESSOR OF HISTORY

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: rmontague@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274162

Office: Basic Science Building – B122

Tara Mullins

Associate Professor and Chair of the Social Sciences

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: tmullins1@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274291

Office: Basic Science – B128

Ashish Patel

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MATHEMATICS

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: apatel@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274097

Bonnie Reese

Associate Professor of Communications

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: breese@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274192

Office: Basic Science Building – B115

Sara Roberson

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: sroberson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274029

Peter Ronhovde

Visiting Instructor of Physics and Mathematics

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: pronhovde@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274100

Office: Basic Science Building

Gail Rozzel

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY SENIOR

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: grozzel@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274293

Office: PE Building – P219

Thomas Russell

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF BIOCHEMISTRY

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: trussell@bluefieldstate.edu

Jack Sheffler

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF ART

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: jsheffler@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274316

Office: B213

Michael Smith

PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: msmith@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274026

Office: Basic Science Building – G04

Jeffrey Yeager

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF ENGLISH

Department: College of Arts and Sciences

Email: jyeager@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274034

W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

David Balok

Assistant Professor of Business

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: dbalok@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274109

Albertus Barnes

Assistant Professor of Health Services Management

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: abarnes@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274085

Office: 210

Albert Berkoh

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF MARKETING

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: aberkoh@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274107

Office: Mahood Hall – M307

Randall Blevins

Special Advisor to the President for Business College Accreditation

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: rblevins@bluefieldstate.edu

Karen Grogan

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF HEALTH SERVICES MANAGEMENT / DEAN OF THE W. PAUL COLE, JR. SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: kgrogan@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274086

Office: Mahood Hall – M210

Paris Lester

INSTRUCTOR OF ACCOUNTING

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: plester@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274108

Office: Mahood Hall – M213

Darrel Malamisura

PROFESSOR OF ECONOMICS/BUSINESS LAW

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: dmalamisura@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274508

Office: Mahood Hall – M308

Michelle Taylor

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BUSINESS

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: mcofer@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274080

Office: Mahood 114

Thomas Vance

Associate Professor of Business

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: tvance@bluefieldstate.edu

Jerry Wood

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF BUSINESS

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: jwood@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274012

James Wright

INSTRUCTOR OF ACCOUNTING

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: jwright@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274082

Office: Mahood – 211

Tabitha Young

Visiting Assistant Professor of Business

Department: W. Paul Cole, Jr. College of Business

Email: tyoung@bluefieldstate.edu

College of Engineering Technology

Erik Baldwin

Professor of Civil Engineering Technology

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: ebaldwin@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274127

Office: Dickason Hall – D240

William Bennett

Associate Professor of Computer Science / Dean of the School of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: bbennett@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274408

Office: Diackason Hall – D122

Shannon Bowling

Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: sbowling@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274131

Office: Dickason Hall – D316

Jacob Clarkson

Mechanical Engineering Technology Laboratory Specialist

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: clarkson_ja@live.bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274425

Joey Hazelwood

Associate Professor of Engineering Management

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: jhazelwood@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274130

Office: Dickason Hall – D222

Kristin Hicks

INSTRUCTOR OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: khogan@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174706

Office: Dickason Hall – D126

Carolyn Jamkhandi

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: cjamkhandi@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274120

Office: Dickason Hall – D316

Jeffery Johnson

INTERIM ACADEMIC LAB MANAGER FOR STEM

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: jjohnson1@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274169

Office: Dickason Hall – DH220

James Pruett

Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering Technology

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: jrpruett@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274409

Office: Dickason Hall – D230

Roy Pruett

PROFESSOR OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: rpruett@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274037

Office: Dickason Hall – D230

Devon Schall

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF COMPUTER

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: pschall@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274035

Office: Dickason Hall – D120

Kerry Stauffer

Professor of Civil Engineering Technology

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: kstauffer@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274124

Office: Dickason Hall – D238

Dan Trent

Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering Technology

Department: College of Engineering Technology

Email: dtrent@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274308

Office: D-254

College of Health Sciences

Amy Atwell

Assistant Professor of Radiologic Technology and Director of Radiologic Technology/Imaging Science

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: albennett@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274480/ 9295452

Office: Dickason Hall – D416/ Erma Byrd HEC – E23

Cheryl Belcher

Professor of Nursing

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: cwinter@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 9295456

Office: Erma C. Byrd Higher Education Center – E26

Carol Cofer

Director of Bachelor of Science in Nursing/Professor of Nursing

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: ccofer@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274144

Office: Dickason Hall – D430

Billy Davis

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: bdavis@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 9295453

Office: Erma Byrd Higher Education Center – E26

Sheila Gates

CLINICAL-TRACK-ASST PROFESSOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: sgates@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274140

Office: Dickason Hall – D325

Vanessa Godfrey

LECTURER OF RAD TECH-CLINICAL TRACK

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: vgodfrey@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274133

Office: Dickason Hall – D420

Angela Lambert

Dean of The School of Nursing and Allied Health

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: alambert@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274141

Office: Dickason Hall – D438

Amy Lane

Visiting Clinical-Track Instructor of Nursing

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: alane@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274142

Office: Dickason Hall – D331

Erika Morrow

Health Sciences Program Liaison

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: emorrow@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274138

Office: D319

Mark Mustard

Director of Respiratory Therapy

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: mmustard@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274224

Office: D454

Betty Nash

PROFESSOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: bnash@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274218

Office: Dickason Hall – D424

Julie Orr

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: jorr@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274132

Office: Dickason Hall – D333

Amanda Quesenberry

Associate Professor / Clinical Track Coordinator of Ultrasonography

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: aquesenberry@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274307

Office: Dickason Hall – D452

Sally Sale

Assistant Professor of Nursing

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: ssale@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 9295455

Office: Erma Byrd HEC – E25

Kelli Sarver

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: ksarver@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274143

Office: Dickason Hall – D327

Katelyn Shepherd

CLINICAL-TRACK INSTRUCTOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: kbshepherd@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 929-5492

Office: Erma Byrd HEC – E26

Susan Shrader

PROGRAM ASSISTANT II

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: sshrader@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274136

Office: Dickason Hall – D438

Katherine St. Clair

CLINICAL-TRACK INSTRUCTOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: kstclair@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 9295492

Office: Erma C. Byrd Higher Education Center – E26

Jason Stafford

Instructor and Clinic Coordinator for Radiologic Technology

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: jstafford@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274145

Office: Dickason Hall 418

Sherri Williams

Associate Professor

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: swilliams@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 327-4170

Office: Dickason Hall D323

Stephanie Wiseman

INSTRUCTOR OF NURSING

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: swiseman@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274149

Office: D329

Sandra Wynn

DIRECTOR OF ASSOCIATE DEGREE NURSING PROGRAM

Department: College of Health Sciences

Email: swynn@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274213

Office: Dickason Hall – D426

Computer Services

Daniel Baldwin

ADMINISTRATIVE APPLICATIONS SOFTWARE

Department: Computer Services

Email: dbaldwin@bluefieldstate.edu

David Calfee

Administrative Applications Software Specialist

Department: Computer Services

Email: dcalfee@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174719

Christopher Shrader

INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGER

Department: Computer Services

Email: cshrader@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174713

Office: Dickason Hall – D123

John Spencer

Chief Technology Officer

Department: Computer Services

Email: jspencer@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174718

Office: Dickason Hall – D123

Larry Zande

Webmaster and Cyber Defense Analyst

Department: Computer Services

Email: lzande@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174714

Office: Dickason Hall – D119A

Counseling Center

Cravor Jones

Director of Counseling

Department: Counseling Center

Email: cjones@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274016

Office: Conley Hall – C304

Rebecca Martin

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSOCIATE

Department: Counseling Center

Email: rmartin@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274444

Office: Conley Hall – C305

Jessica McDaniel

Counselor

Department: Counseling Center

Email: jmcdaniel@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274424

Office: Conley Hall – 305

Dining Services

Tamra Knick

FOOD SERVICE DIRECTOR

Department: Dining Services

Email: knick-tamra@aramark.com

Phone: 8174709

Financial & Administrative Affairs

Shawn Bales

PURCHASING ASSISTANT

Department: Financial & Administrative Affairs

Email: sbales@bluefieldstate.edu

James Ronald Hypes

Chief Financial Officer

Department: Financial & Administrative Affairs

Email: rhypes@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274040

Office: Conley Hall 105

Donna Linkous

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

Department: Financial & Administrative Affairs

Email: dlinkous@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274048

Office: Conley Hall – C105

Financial Aid

Donna Catron

Financial Aid Counselor

Department: Financial Aid

Email: dcatron@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274020

Emily Mann

FINANCIAL AID COUNSELOR SR

Department: Financial Aid

Email: emann@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274021

Office: Conley Hall – C106B

Tammy Martin

Director of Financial Aid

Department: Financial Aid

Email: tmartin@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274426

Office: Conley Hall – C106

Robin Shanklin

FINANCIAL AID COUNSELOR

Department: Financial Aid

Email: rshanklin@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274023

Office: Conley Hall – C106

Human Resources

Jane Charnock

VP of Law and Human Resources

Department: Human Resources

Email: jcharnock@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274287

Kim Daniels

Human Resources Manager

Department: Human Resources

Email: kdaniels@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274277

Office: Conley Hall 202

Instructional Services

Cody Chambers

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGIES

Department: Instructional Services

Email: cchambers@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274591

Office: Dickason Hall – D462

Robert Delorso

INFORMATION SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN

Department: Instructional Services

Email: rdelorso@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274553

Office: PE Building – PE 202A

Tina Strock

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANT

Department: Instructional Services

Email: tstrock@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274057

Office: PE Building – P401B

Michelle Wiley

Information Technology Assistant

Department: Instructional Services

Email: mwiley@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274578

Office: PE 411

International Initiatives

Fatima El Ansari

Fullbright Scholar

Department: International Initiatives

Email: efatima@bluefieldstate.edu

Sudhakar Jamkhandi

Professor of English and Director of Office of International Initiatives, Honors College, & Service-Learning.

Department: International Initiatives

Email: sjamkhandi@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274036

Office: Basic Sciences Building, Room 308

International Student Services

Jennifer Johnson

International Student Services Coordinator/PDSO

Department: International Student Services

Email: jjohnson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274173

Library Services

Lissa Clark

Librarian

Department: Library Services

Email: lclark@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274564

Office: Library

James Leedy

Archivist/Librarian

Department: Library Services

Email: jsleedy@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274053

Office: Hardway Library – L107

David McMillan

DIRECTOR OF LIBRARY SERVICES

Department: Library Services

Email: dmcmillan@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274050

Mary Younger-Harmon

ADMINISTRATIVE SECRETARY

Department: Library Services

Email: mmyounger@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274137

Office: Dickason Hall – D412

Maintenance

Brian Epperson

CERTIFIED HVAC TECHNICIAN

Department: Maintenance

Email: bepperson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274195

Media Relations & Marketing

Charles Harris

Digital Web Specialist

Department: Media Relations & Marketing

Email: charris@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274326

Office: Conley Hall 309

Taylor Morrow

CONTENT CREATOR

Department: Media Relations & Marketing

Email: tmorrow@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274575

Ansel Ponder

VP of Marketing

Department: Media Relations & Marketing

Email: aponder@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274242

Office: Conley Hall – C200

Payroll

Callie Bailey

Payroll Representative

Department: Payroll

Email: cbailey@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274042

Virginia Shupe

Payroll Representative

Department: Payroll

Email: vshupe@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274041

Office: Conley Hall – C107

Physical Plant

Wally Adkins

LANDSCAPE WORKER

Department: Physical Plant

Email: wadkins@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274018

Office: Physical Plant

Edward Alexander

CAMPUS SERVICE WORKER LEAD

Department: Physical Plant

Email: ealexander@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274018

Office: Physical Plant

John Brown

CAMPUS SERVICE WORKER LEAD

Department: Physical Plant

Email: jbrown1@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174759

Office: Physical Plant

Charles Brown

DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE

Department: Physical Plant

Email: cbrown@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274196

George Cooke

LANDSCAPE WORKER

Department: Physical Plant

Email: gcooke@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274018

Office: Physical Plant

Bryan Edwards

LANDSCAPE WORKER

Department: Physical Plant

Email: bedwards@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274018

Office: Physical Plant

Robert Faulds

Trades Specialist Lead 2

Department: Physical Plant

Email: rfaulds@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274195

Belva Higgins

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

Department: Physical Plant

Email: bhiggins@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274195

Kevin McMillion

Trades Specialist Lead 2

Department: Physical Plant

Email: kmcmillion@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274195

Rodney Sigmon

CAMPUS SERVICE WORKER LEAD

Department: Physical Plant

Email: rsigmon@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274018

Office: Physical Plant

David Thomason

TRADES SPECIALIST I

Department: Physical Plant

Email: dthomason@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274018

Office: Maintenance Building

President’s Office

Brent Benjamin

EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND GENERAL COUNSEL

Department: President’s Office

Email: bbenjamin@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274014

Office: Conley Hall – C200

Darrin Martin

Interim President

Department: President’s Office

Email: dmartin@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274030

Charles McGonagle

VP OF CAPITAL PROJECTS

Department: President’s Office

Email: cmcgonagle@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274195

Garry Moore

Chancellor

Department: President’s Office

Email: gmoore@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274289

Office: D-205

Jim Nelson

VP of Institutional and Media Relations

Department: President’s Office

Email: jnelson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274103

Office: Conley Hall – C200

Keith Olson

Vice President of University Development

Department: President’s Office

Email: kolson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174247

Office: Conley Hall-CH 309

Purchasing/Mailroom

Jeanne Moricle

PCard Coordinator

Department: Purchasing/Mailroom

Email: jmoricle@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 8174717

Office: Conley Hall – 300

Paul Rutherford

DIRECTOR OF PURCHASING II

Department: Purchasing/Mailroom

Email: prutherford@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274403

Office: PE Building – P109

Registrar’s Office

Marie Cheeks

PROGRAM ASSISTANT

Department: Registrar’s Office

Email: mcheeks@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274064

Office: Conley Hall – C101

Ashlyn DiCapua

ASSOCIATE REGISTRAR

Department: Registrar’s Office

Email: adicapua@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 327-4063

Marviene Johnson

Registrar/Veteran Certifying Official

Department: Registrar’s Office

Email: mjohnson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274062

Office: Conley Hall – C101

Research & Sponsored Programs (RASP)

Timothy McKenzie

Director of Research and Sponsored Program (RASP) / Title III Director

Department: Research & Sponsored Programs (RASP)

Email: tmckenzie@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274360

Office: Conley 302

Student Affairs

Ron Shidemantle

Vice President of Student Affairs & Dean of Students

Department: Student Affairs

Email: rshidemantle@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274401

Office: Conley Hall – 312

Cassandra Smith

Administrative Assistant

Department: Student Affairs

Email: csmith@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274401

Office: CH 312

School of Education

Brittany Anderson

Assistant Professor of Education

Department: School of Education

Email: banderson@bluefieldstate.edu

Shelia Sargent-Martin

PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION

Department: School of Education

Email: ssmartin@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274175

Office: PE Building – P217

Terene Stiltner

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION

Department: School of Education

Email: tstiltner@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274172

Office: P215

Darrell Thompson

PROFESSOR OF EDUCATION

Department: School of Education

Email: jdthompson@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274174

Office: PE Building – P203C

School of Criminal Justice

James Quesenberry

Visiting Instructor of Criminal Justice

Department: School of Criminal Justice

Email: jquesenberry@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274158

Anthony Rasnick

Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice

Department: School of Criminal Justice

Email: arasnick@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274151

Office: Dickason Hall – D456

Student Activities

Sir Blue

Mascot

Department: Student Activities

Email: sirblue@bluefieldstate.edu

Jacob Laney

Assistant Director of Student Activities

Department: Student Activities

Email: jlaney@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274430

Office: Student Center – 103

Anne Pelchar

DIRECTOR OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES

Department: Student Activities

Email: apelchar@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274186

Office: 203

Telecommunications

Shawn Papa

TELECOMMUNICATONS NETWORK SPECIALIST II

Department: Telecommunications

Email: spapa@bluefieldstate.edu

Phone: 3274385

Office: Conley Hall – C105