myBSC | Banner | Beckley | Helpdesk
Friday, August 22, 2014
   
Text Size

Recommend Print

BSC "Employee Appreciation Program" Recognizes College Faculty and Staff for Performance & Service (w/photo)

  • Created
    Wednesday, May 05 2010
  • Created by
    Jim Nelson/Media Relations - (304) 327-4103 jnelson@bluefieldstate.edu
Classified_Employees_of_the_Year
The Bluefield State College Foundation’s “Outstanding Classified Employee” awards for 2010 were presented to Fred Hardee (left) (Campus Maintenance Specialist) and Berreda Ratliff Administrative Assistant)during the annual “BSC Employees Appreciation Day” program at the College.

(Bluefield)—The Bluefield State College Foundation’s “Outstanding Classified Employee” awards for 2010 were presented to Fred Hardee (Campus Maintenance Specialist) and Berreda Ratliff (Administrative Assistant) during the annual “BSC Employees Appreciation Day” program at the College.  Both honorees received a plaque and BSC Foundation monetary award of $500 at the ceremony.  BSC President Dr. Albert Walker and the College’s Human Resources Director Christina Brogdon made the presentations.

During the ceremony, Classified Emeritus status was awarded to Mr. Joe Thomason and (posthumously) to Mrs. Anita Davis.  Additionally, employees were recognized upon the completion of five, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35, and 40 years of service to BSC.

BSC EMPLOYEE YEARS OF SERVICE AWARDS, 2010

5 YEAR
Tesfaye Belay
Landon Blankenship
Ron Bushnell
Pam Groseclose
Don Jones
Shawn Papa

10 YEAR
Shelia Gates
Chris Shrader
Kerry Stauffer
Deborah Surface
Fay Vint
Joanne Williams
Vonda Wilson
Lala Wooten

15 YEAR
Anita Barilla
Sarita Rhonemus
Akhtar Safder
Debra Vest

20 YEAR
Cora Sue Carner
James Crenshaw
Deirdre Guyton
Cravor Jones
Bill Lusk
Stewart Odle
Garrett Olmsted
Julie Orr
Deborrah Pittman
Robin Shanklin
Cheryl Winter

25 YEAR
Bernadette Dragich
Mike Fore
Mike Lilly
Jane Richardson
Paul Rutherford

30 YEAR
John Cardwell
Kenneth Mandeville
Dean Watkins

35 YEAR
Jenay Leedy
Norm Mirsky

Special Recognition Given to Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) Program volunteers

Michelle Williams
Sarah Elzer
Crystal Lowman
John Elzer
Carly Hubbard
Dr. Allan MacQuarrie
Dr. Steve Bourne
Jim Nelson